Privacy Policy and information on Cookies

 

GomSpace has composed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the individual’s right to privacy and to ensure transparency. It outlines our practices for handling personal data on this website and we encourage you to read this policy, so you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

 

Data Processor:

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data is:

 

GomSpace A/S

Company Registration no.: 30899849

Langagervej 6,

9220 Aalborg East

Denmark

 

Personal Data

For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal data” refers to any information that; a) can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual, b) can be combined with other information that can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual or c) is defined as “personal data” or “personal information” by applicable law or regulation to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about an identifiable individual.

 

Legal Basis

Our processing of your personal data is based on of the following legal basis described in this section.

 

We process your personal data to be able to fulfil our agreement with you as a customer, to provide services to you, respond to and/or process a submitted request or application.

 

Part of our processing of personal data is based on legitimate interest or balancing of interests. This applies to our processing of personal data to continuously improve and update the website and service we provide to you and to maintain consistency. GomSpace’s interest for this processing is to manage, maintain and improve our business and offering to you.

 

We process your personal data based on consent to be able to communicate with you, when you have given consent. This applies when you sign up for our newsletter, customer portal or submit an application to us.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, GomSpace collects or receives your personal data in the following ways:

  • When you submit an application, a request form or other forms relating to any of our Products and services through the website
  • When you interact with our customer support or HR via telephone, email, letters, face-to-face meetings
  • When you submit your Personal data to us when signing op for newsletters
  • When you sign up to and use our Customer Portal
  • When you submit technical support requests or questions to our customer support
  • When you submit your Personal data to us for any other reason.

Categories of Personal Data

GomSpace processes the following personal data relating to you:

 

a) Personal data:

  • Name, address, e-mail, telephone number, title, password, company name,
  • historical purchase data, technical support history
  • CV, references,  

b) Sensitive personal data:

  • None

 

We collect personal information about you from:

You.

When you provide your personal information to us, including via our website and the Service, through any registration process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call, email or through the Customer Portal)

 

When you visit or use our website or the Service, we may collect information about you using cookies.

 

Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Delivery of products and services:

Your personal data will be used to contact you for delivering the products and services requested by you.

 

Marketing:

Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including streamlining our communication with you in relation to specific orders and sending you relevant marketing material e.g. newsletters, that you have signed up for.

 

Optimizing user experience on the website:

Personal data is collected when you use our website. We use this information to optimize the user experience on our website and the services we offer.

 

Recruitment:

Personal data will be used and processed to contact you regarding your job application and to assess whether you’re a match for the vacant position.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

GomSpace will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

 

  • GomSpace’s and affiliates employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer account, purchase orders, product specifications, technical support and newsletter subscription;
  • Companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to GomSpace;
  • Agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide operational services to GomSpace, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, billing, security or other services to GomSpace;
  • GomSpace’s professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
  • Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  • any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal data to.

 

Use of Cookies

We use Cookies on our Website to enhance the website and to improve your experience of it. 

 

Information about cookies 

A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer so that they can recognise the computer and/or remember a selection/setting the next time you visit the website. A cookie is a passive file and cannot spread a computer virus, install programs or spy on you in any other way.  Other websites cannot read cookies saved by this website.

How long are cookies stored?

A cookie always deletes itself after a varying number of months, but it is renewed automatically every time you visit the website.

Can I delete cookies?

You will find guidelines on how to delete cookies here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

What do we use cookies for?

Traffic monitoring/statistics

We use Google Analytics for traffic monitoring, so we can see how many people visit our website. This also allows us to measure patterns of use, as well as to improve the user experience on our website.
Read more here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics by installing this add-on to your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social media

We use Facebook Connect to facilitate sharing of certain pages via Facebook.

How to turn off cookies

The easiest way to turn cookies off is to answer ‘No’ to whether you accept the use of cookies on our website in the message box shown. This way you ensure that the website only saves those cookies that are essential for the website to function.

Another farther-reaching way to avoid cookies is to turn off cookies in the browser. All browsers on the market allow you to manage the acceptance of cookies. However, this is not something we would normally recommend, as it often results in diminished or no functionality at all on many websites.

On this page you will find guides to cookie settings in the most popular browsers: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Use of personal data

We never disclose personal data to third parties unless you expressly give your authorisation. Furthermore, we never collect personal data unless you have personally given us the data in connection with registration, purchasing or otherwise.

Protection of personal data

According to the Act on Processing of Personal Data, your data must be stored securely and responsibly. Your personal data is stored in a secure and professional server centre on machines to which there is limited access. Our safety precautions are regularly audited by Deloitte, to ensure that the entire setup is secure with due regard to your rights as a user. We cannot, however, guarantee 100% security in conjunction with data transmission. This means that there is a small risk that others could force access to data when the data is transmitted and stored electronically. Therefore, the furnishing of personal data is at your own risk.

 

 

Right of Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to request access and further information concerning the processing of your information. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we process relating to you once (1) every calendar year. For any additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

 

You have a right to request that GomSpace change, rectify, complete, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data. For processing of personal data that is based on consent or fulfilment of agreement you also have the right to data portability.

 

To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal data, please contact us at the following address:

 

Email: info@gomspace.com – Att.: Legal Department

Postal address: GomSpace A/S, Att.: Legal Department, Langagervej 6, DK-9220 Aalborg East

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You can withdraw your consent to receive GomSpace newsletters at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email sent by GomSpace or by filling in the contact form at https://gomspace.com/contact.aspx, choosing Press or Other as your reference and telling us that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

 

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, GomSpace may not be able to continue to provide its Products and Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with GomSpace, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. GomSpace’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

Children’s Privacy

GomSpace does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal data on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems upon request.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency Guidelines to Rights of the Data Subject, which is available (only in Danish) at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Security

GomSpace will maintain appropriate organizational and technical security measures (including with respect to personnel, facilities, hardware, software, storage and networks, access controls, monitoring and logging, vulnerability and breach detection, incident response, encryption of personal data while in transit and at rest) to protect against unauthorized or accidental access, loss, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data.

 

Data retention

GomSpace will retain your personal data if they are necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes for collecting and processing.

Financial records: Up to 5 years

Purchase history: stored for as long as it is deemed necessary to meet the purpose for which they are collected or processed

Your contact information: stored for as long as you are our customer, supplier or employee or until you withdraw your consent to process your personal data. If you have submitted an unsolicited application we will store your personal information for 6 months. Before the 6-month period expires, you will receive an email asking if you would like to remain in our registry and be taken into consideration if relevant positions should become vacant. Should you choose not to remain in our registry, your personal information will be deleted.

 

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. GomSpace is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside the GomSpace Group of companies.

 

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Denmark.

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Policy page whenever you visit our websites so that you are aware of any changes.

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

contact us
 
continue
Follow us
Sign-up for our newsletter